flaneur-festival-head4-01.png
flaneur-festival-head5-02.png
 

From Aug 31st, 11 am
until Sep 1st, 7.30 am

HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin

Issue 08, featuring Kangding/Wanda Road in Taipei, is launching! On this occasion, Flaneur Magazine – for the first time – invites you to a 20.5 hour festival!
We will bring together current and past contributors of Flaneur as well as other artists and researchers working within urban practices for a spatial intervention at HKW – day and night.

FREE ENTRY


Join us for WORKSHOPS • LIVE PIANO KARAOKE BAR • PANELS • ROUNDTABLES • SOUND WALKS • PERFORMANCES • ROOFTOP TERRACE • TAIWANESE MOVIE NIGHT • READING ROOM • STARGAZING SOUND SESSION • SUNRISE BREAKFAST and more

To register for the workshops »FUTURE TAO: CITY PARKS«
and »FROM WEEDS TO A POT OF TEA«, please send an email to info@flaneur-magazine.com

PROGRAM

PNG_FLANEUR_WEB_BLUEBACKGROUND.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB_FINALCHANGE.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEBW.png
 
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB_BLUEBACKGROUND4.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB6.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB5.png

MORE DETAILS

PNG_FLANEUR_WEB7.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB8.png
PNG_FLANEUR_WEB9.png
 

Festival Participants of Issue 08

Betty Apple, Sheryl Cheung, Brian Hioe, Snow Huang, Manbo Key, Cetus Chin-Yun Kuo, Zo Lin, Yu-Hsin Su, Chao-Ming Teng, Senthuran Varatharajah, Cheng-Ta Yu

Festival Participants

Tieh-Chieh Chang, Yu-Lung Chang, Kayn Ken Chen, Chin-Yun, Özlem Özgül Dündar, Endel, Li-Chi Hsiao, Mei-Ning Huang, Elise Hunchuck, Yung Chieh Kao, Anton Ilyich Kats, Lachlan Kermode, Manuela Krause, Xinru Lee, Tzeshi Lei, Chuan-Kai Lin, Elliott McKee, André Pahl, Lea Sauer, Samin Son, Linchun Su, Protey Temen, Sinthujan Varatharajah, Polar Vortex, Wei Tang, Aloïs Yang

Video Walks

Antonakis, Fabrizio Amoroso, José Fernando de Azevedo, Karoline Barros, Sergey Bratkov, André Meirelles, Collazzi, Davide Francheschini, Stas Galaktionov, Tim Georgeson, Caia Hagel, Zoe Hatsiyannaki, Sarah Illenberger, Malakoff Kowalski, Paolo di Lucente, Tatewaki Nio, Malte Seidel, Cassia Tabatini & Gustavo McNair, Viktor Timofeev, Amanda Vincelli , Martin Wühler, Hsin Ai Yu, Matteo Zoppis & Allegra Micangeli

 

CREDITS

Created By

Fabian Saul
Grashina Gabelmann
Ricarda Messner
Johannes Conrad 
Michelle Phillips

Project Management

Estelle Lassus


Production Assistants

Danica Andjelkovic
Eda Nakıboğlu


Festival Production

Aiko Okamoto

Executive Manager Taiwan

Wei Tang

Festival Design

Studio Yukiko

Graphic Design

Ira Ivanova
Sebastien Millot
Miriam Jacobi
from Studio Yukiko


Typeface

Whyte by Dinamo

Festival Construction

Kito Colchester


Translation

Tiffany Lay
Betty Chen

Sound Branding

Mosche

Reading Room

curated by Pon Ding, 
do you read me?! 
and Flaneur Magazine

Artist Catering

Malte Seidel

Food

Cozymazu
Weltwirtschaft

Taiwanese Cinema Program

curated by giloo

Plants at Reading Room

City Gärtnerei

Mobility Partners

Coup
CleverShuttle

Festival Staff

Jacob Barnes, Vanessa Engelmann, Anissa Gabelmann, Karin Gabelmann, Nicolas Grone, Letty Houldsworth, Pawel Jankiewicz, Marine Kervizic, Patrick Kurth, Anna Mai, Lukas Panek, Sam Parfitt, Jonas Petry, Asa Piefer, Indiana Seresin, Grace Sparapani, Katharine Spatz, Kaija Szonn, Juliette Valone, Sophie Willison, Konrad Winkler 

 

THIS FESTIVAL IS MADE POSSIBLE BY

LOGOS-04.png
LOGOS-05.png
LOGOS-06.png
 
 

Flaneur Magazine Issue 08
Facebook event
flaneur-magazine.com
@flaneurmagazine